WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER V MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO
[…] These are issues that can only be decided by the Tax Tribunal, and they are issues that go beyond the validity of an individual assessment. Because the validity of the underlying assessments in light of the failure to use the new tables was clearly a matter of bona fide and substantial dispute before the Tax Tribunal, and the individual challenges had been stayed by the Tax Tribunal, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying summary relief to plaintiff. Plaintiff further asserts that MCL 205.743(1) required that the circuit court grant plaintiff’s requested relief without delay. We disagree. MCL 205.743(1) states: If the date set by law for the payment of taxes has passed, the tribunal shall not make a final decision on the entire proceeding until the taxes are paid. This requirement may be waived at the tribunal’s discretion. [Emphasis added.] This provision clearly applies to the Tax Tribunal only. Further, it grants discretion to the Tax Tribunal regarding its enforcement.