WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER V MICHIGAN CONSOLIDATED GAS CO
[…] Travelers Ins Co v Detroit Edison Co, 465 Mich 185, 200; 631 NW2d 733 (2001). “No fixed formula exists for applying the doctrine of primary jurisdiction. In every case the question is whether the reasons for the existence of the doctrine are present and whether the purposes it serves will be aided by its application in the particular litigation.” Rinaldo’s Const Corp, supra, 71, quoting Western PR Co, supra, 64. “[T]he Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction and powers are defined by the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. . .” Johnston v Livonia, 177 Mich App 200, 205; 441 NW2d 41 (1989). MCL 205.731 states the following: The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws. (b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws. The Tax Tribunal lacks equitable powers. EDS v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 547; 656 NW2d 215 (2002).