IN RE EST OF FRANK J PASTOR
[…] The trial court
held that once a personal representative was appointed, all estate assets needed to be turned over
to the personal representative. The court stated that arguments about undue influence, the
decedent’s true wishes, whether this money was supposed to go into the estate, or whether the
assets should be distributed in a different way were issues that could be decided after the assets
were marshaled and the estate was in its proper form.
Whether the assets belonged to the estate or respondent depends upon resolution of the
question regarding breach of fiduciary duty. Under MCL 700.3709, “[t]he personal
representative may maintain an action to recover possession of, or to determine the title to,
property.” Under MCL 700.3711, “a personal representative has the same power over the title to
estate property that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors
or others interested in the estate.” There was no question that the assets had been transferred and