IN RE EST OF FRANK J PASTOR
[…] her father requested that she transfer his assets to herself so that probate court costs and attorney
expenses could be avoided. Thus, whether she sufficiently rebutted the presumption of undue
influence was a question of fact. This issue had to be resolved by the trier of fact before the trial
court could mandate that the assets transferred to respondent be returned.
To avoid confusion on remand, we will address the issue of revocation. Respondent
asserts that the will was revoked by the transfer of assets, which respondent claims was a
decisive revocatory act under MCL 700.2507(1)(b). However, this statute indicates that a will
can be revoked by a revocatory act “on the will”, and goes on to identify “burning, tearing,
canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or part of the will” as revocatory acts on the will.
Here, there was no claim that anything was done to the will itself. In fact, after the estate was
opened, respondent filed the will with the court. The father may have given away the assets