PEOPLE OF MI V DERICO J THOMPSON
[…] The Supreme Court has already thoroughly addressed and settled the question of the 5 At trial, defendant relied on Lilly v Virginia, 527 US 116; 119 S Ct 1887; 144 L Ed 2d 117 (1999). But this Court has held that Poole, supra, remains binding precedent because Lilly was a plurality opinion and a majority of the U.S. Supreme Court did not hold that the Confrontation Clause imposes a blanket ban on the use of accomplice statements. See Beasley, supra at 558559. 6 Because defendant committed the offenses after January 1999, the legislative sentencing guidelines apply. MCL 769.34(2); People v Reynolds, 240 Mich App 250, 253; 611 NW2d 316 (2000). 7 MCL 769.34(10) provides, in pertinent part: If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. -8- constitutionality of MCL 769.34(10) in People v Garza, 469 Mich 431; 670 NW2d 662 (2003) and People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 436-437; 636 NW2d 127 (2001). Affirmed. /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Henry William Saad /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly -9-