JERRY SIMMONS V TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC CO
[…] [445 Mich 358]. With regard to §371(6), our Supreme Court explained: Where there are special circumstances, the Legislature provided that the average weekly wage could be computed by dividing the aggregate earnings by the number of days worked and then multiplying by the number of days customarily worked, “not less than 5.” This provision demonstrates that the Legislature was willing to depart from the traditional definition of a work week if necessary to justly determine the basis for compensation. [Rowell, 445 Mich 347]. Section 371 of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.371, states in relevant part: (1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to this section as fairly represents the proportionate extent of the impairment of the employee’s earning capacity in the employments covered by this act in which the employee was working at the time of the personal injury. . . . (2) As used in this act, “average weekly wage” means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury in all employment. . . The average weekly wage shall be determined by computing the total wages paid in the highest paid 39 weeks of the 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of injury, and dividing by 39. (3) If