PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CHARLES HALL
[…] in their lawful acts, attempts and efforts to maintain, preserve and keep the peace . . . .”16 In
Michigan, an individual may use reasonable force to prevent or resist an illegal arrest.17 It is
12
People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).
13
Hunter, supra at 6.
14
People v Graves, 458 Mich 476, 486-487; 581 NW2d 229 (1998).
15
Id. at 488.
16
Emphasis added, amended by 2002 PA 270.
17
People v Krum, 374 Mich 356, 361; 132 NW2d 69 (1965).
-4-
undisputed that the police in this case did not have a warrant for defendant’s arrest. Under MCL
764.19, therefore, the arresting officer was required to “inform the person arrested of his
authority and the cause of the arrest, except when the person arrested is engaged in the
commission of a criminal offense, or if he flees or if he forcibly resists arrest before the officer
has time to inform him.”
Defendant claims that the police failed to inform him why he was under arrest. He
further notes that the officers were not in full police uniforms. Nevertheless, there was testimony
that a marked police car was in the area and that the arresting officer was wearing overalls, a raid