PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT CHARLES HALL
[…] new trial. However, this argument consists of a single paragraph and simply repeats the
assertions of error raised and rejected above. Accordingly, defendant has failed to show that the
trial court erred in denying his motion for a new trial.
X. Consecutive Sentencing
Defendant ultimately contends that the trial court improperly imposed consecutive
sentences for his two convictions. We disagree. Consecutive sentences are permitted when
specifically authorized by statute.52 Here, defendant’s cocaine conviction triggers the provision
in MCL 333.7401(3) that imprisonment “shall be imposed to run consecutively with any term of
imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.”53 A “felony” is often
differentiated from a “misdemeanor” by the fact that it calls for punishment in excess of one
years’ incarceration.54
At the time of defendant’s resisting arrest conviction, resisting arrest was described as “a