DENISE BESHADA V MILLARD REALTY
[…] entities that could interpret and apply the results to determine if FHA standards were satisfied,
the mortgage company and the FHA appraiser. Last, as already discussed, Millard owed no duty
to disclose material facts to plaintiff.
Plaintiff also bases her claims against Millard under the MCPA because Millard was a
conduit of the FHA appraisal which later proved defective. This claim must also fail. An FHA
appraisal is a “transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of . . . the United States.” MCL
445.904(1)(a). The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized, upon
application by the mortgagee, to insure mortgages eligible under 12 USC 1709 on such terms as
the Secretary prescribes. Further, 12 USC 1708(e) provides that the “Secretary shall prescribe
standards for the appraisal of all property to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration.”
Federal regulations require an application for insurance to be accompanied by a property
appraisal upon a form meeting the requirements of the Secretary. 24 CFR 203.255(b)(1). Thus,
the transaction at issue in this case, the FHA appraisal, was (1) specifically authorized by the