LYNNE E SCHWARTZ V JAMES COYNE
[…] Dowerk v Charter Twp of Oxford, 233 Mich App 62, 75; 592 NW2d 724 (1998). At the same
time, the interpretation or construction of a statute is a question of law that this Court reviews de
novo. Christiansen v Gerrish Twp, 239 Mich App 380, 384; 608 NW2d 83 (2000).
Defendant argues that the trial court’s ruling denying his motion for leave to file a
counterclaim conflicts with MCL 600.5823 because it is inherent in the application of § 5823
-1-
that the sought counterclaim is “untimely,” otherwise it would satisfy the statute of limitations in
the first instance. Defendant’s reliance on MCL 600.5823 is misplaced. Section 5823 states that
“[t]o the extent of the amount established as plaintiff’s claim the periods of limitations prescribed
in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was
barred at the time the plaintiff’s claim accrued.” The clear and unambiguous language of the
statute provides that a defendant may bring a counterclaim to setoff the amount of plaintiff’s
claim despite the expiration of the statute of limitations. Thus, a plaintiff would not be permitted