DANIEL DENNIS V CITY OF EASTPOINTE
[…] argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff’s claim was barred by
governmental immunity and in its decision that the highway exception, MCL 691.1402(1), is
inapplicable under the facts of the instant case. We disagree.
In Haliw v Sterling Heights, 464 Mich 297; 627 NW2d 581 (2001), our Supreme Court
reaffirmed the “well-settled” principle that governmental agencies, while engaging in
governmental functions, are immune from tort liability absent a specific exception. Id., 302.
The highway exception, MCL 691.1402(1), provides in pertinent part:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency.
For purposes of the statute, the term “highway” includes public sidewalks. MCL
691.1401(e). According to MCL 691.1402(1), the duty imposed upon a municipality is to
“maintain” sidewalks “in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel.”
Thus, a plaintiff cannot recover under this exception unless he can show that his injury was
-1-
caused by a combination of an actual defect in the sidewalk coupled with the accumulation of ice
and snow. Id., 310. Reaffirming the analysis in Hopson v Detroit, 235 Mich 248; 209 NW 161