RANDALL BUIST V DIGITAL MESSAGE SYSTEMS CORP
[…] 241 Mich App 22-23 n 1; 614 NW2d 183, citing Western Michigan Univ Bd of Control v
Michigan, 455 Mich 531, 539, 565 NW2d 828 (1997). Further, the language must be applied as
written, Camden v Kaufman 240 Mich App 389, 394; 613 NW2d 335 (2000); Ahearn v
Bloomfield Charter Twp, 235 Mich App 486, 498; 597 NW2d 858 (1999), and nothing should be
read into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as evidenced from the
act itself. In re SR, supra at 314.
In the instant case, the disputed statutory language appears in MCL 445.1527,2 which
provides, in pertinent part:
Each of the following provisions is void and unenforceable if contained in
any documents relating to a franchise:
***
(b) A requirement that a franchisee assent to a release, assignment,
novation, waiver, or estoppel which deprives a franchisee of rights and
protections provided in this act. This shall not preclude a franchisee, after
entering into a franchise agreement, from settling any and all claims.
***
(f) A provision requiring that arbitration or litigation be conducted
outside this state. This shall not preclude the franchisee from entering into an
agreement, at the time of arbitration, to conduct arbitration at a location outside
this state. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, under the plain language of 445.1527(f), the provision requiring plaintiff to bring
suit in Florida is unenforceable. See also Martino, supra at 59; Banek Inc v Yogurt Ventures
USA, Inc, 6 F3d 357, 360 (CA 6, 1993). Further, defendants’ reliance on MCL 600.745 is