RANDALL BUIST V DIGITAL MESSAGE SYSTEMS CORP
[…] defined by the MFIL. Because defendants did not raise this issue below, we review this
unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendants’ substantial rights. Kern v Blethen-Coluni,
240 Mich App 333, 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000), citing People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763;
597 NW2d 130 (1999).
After reviewing MCL 445.1504 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to this statute,
we conclude that defendants have not met their burden of demonstrating plain error, because the
agreement between the parties constituted a “franchise” under the MFIL.
MCL 445.1504 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) This act applies to all written or oral arrangements between a
franchisor and franchisee in connection with the offer or sale of a franchise,
including, though not limited to, the franchise offering, the franchise agreement,
sales of goods or services, leases and mortgages of real or personal property,
promises to pay, security interests, pledges, insurance, advertising, construction or
installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other arrangements in which the
franchisor or subfranchisor has an interest.
MCL 445.1402(3) provides:
(3) "Franchise" means a contract or agreement, either express or implied,
whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons to which all of the following
apply:
(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering,