PEOPLE OF MI V NATHANIEL AMON SOUTHWELL
[…] and (c), read: (b) The offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result. 25 points (c) The offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life. 10 points -2- An additional pertinent instruction on scoring OV 6 is listed in MCL 777.36(2)(b) and reads: Score 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of seconddegree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent. Defendant argues that the death occurred in a combative situation because the decedent threatened defendant, then either body slammed or forced defendant to the floor, and the stabbing occurred immediately after.