MARY LEE TOLBERT V THE ESTATE OF GEORGE HUNTER JR
[…] The uniqueness of plaintiff’s claim also distinguishes it from prior cases. Plaintiff’s claim necessarily involves the rights of other heirs or devisees and the obligations of the decedent’s estate because plaintiff’s claim to support from his deceased father changes or conflicts with the estate distribution specified in EPIC. “Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the purpose of the statute.” Draprop Corp v Ann Arbor, 247 Mich App 410, 415; 636 NW2d 787 (2001). The purpose of EPIC is expressed in MCL 700.1201, which states in part, “This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which include all of the following: (a) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing individuals, protected individuals, minors, and legally incapacitated individuals.” Allowing an heir’s tort claim against a decedent’s estate to proceed in circuit court while settlement of the estate proceeds in probate court would not satisfy the purpose of simplifying the law concerning the affairs of decedents or their minor children.