MARY LEE TOLBERT V THE ESTATE OF GEORGE HUNTER JR
[…] Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 344; 578 NW2d 274 (1998). “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court . . . ” MCL 600.605. The probate court, on the other hand, is a court of limited jurisdiction, deriving all its power from statutes. Const 1963, art IV, § 15; MCL 700.1301; Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, 611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). The probate court’s jurisdiction is established in section 1302 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1302, which provides in pertinent part: The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following: (a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate, whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings: (i) The internal affairs of the estate. (ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution. -2- (iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary. ... *** (d) A proceeding to require, hear, or settle the accounts of a fiduciary and to order, upon request of an interested person, instructions or directions to a fiduciary that concern an estate within the court’s jurisdiction. [Id. (Emphasis added).] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mut Ins v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute.