MARY LEE TOLBERT V THE ESTATE OF GEORGE HUNTER JR
[…] Id. While plaintiff’s cause of action is against his father in theory, because his father is deceased, plaintiff’s claim falls against his father’s estate. Assuming that postmortem support obligations exist, the courts of this state lack personal jurisdiction over the deceased and must settle with the deceased’s estate. Therefore, plaintiff’s first two claims of negligence by his deceased father for failure to provide maintenance and support distill into settlement claims against the deceased’s estate. Section 1302 of EPIC, MCL 700.1302, vests the probate court with exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of a “matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate . . .” EPIC provides straightforward and unambiguous language that applies to this situation, and the application of judicial construction is not necessary or permitted. See Pohutski v Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002).