PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN SCOTT TURNER
[…] We again disagree. This question implicates the constitutional issue of due process, i.e., whether defendant received fair notice that he would be required to defend against the charge of which he was convicted. People v Snell, 118 Mich App 750, 759; 325 NW2d 563 (1982). Defendant was charged with “OPEN MURDER-STATUTORY SHORT FORM . . . did murder Martin Bates; contrary to MCL 750.316 . . . ” (emphasis in original). MCL 767.71 provides, in part, that “it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased . . . .” In addition, MCL 767.44 permits an information or indictment to state a short form for murder [“A.B. murdered C.D.”] and further provides that “the prosecuting attorney, if seasonably requested by the respondent, shall furnish a bill of -2- particulars setting up specifically the nature