PEOPLE OF MI V ARMONDO GRAHAM
[…] Nowak, supra at 399-400. Defendant next asserts that the trial court failed to articulate substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the statutory sentencing guidelines range of zero to nine months’ imprisonment (according to the presentence investigation report). As noted above, the trial court sentenced defendant to minimum terms of fourteen months’ imprisonment on each count. However, the trial court failed to acknowledge either the applicable guidelines or the requisite substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence. MCL 769.34(3). Moreover, we note that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 769.34(7), which requires the trial court to “advise the defendant orally and in writing that he or she may appeal the sentence as provided by law on grounds that it is longer or more severe than the appropriate sentence range.” Accordingly, it is not clear that the trial court was aware that it was departing from the sentencing guidelines range. Consequently, we are compelled to vacate defendant’s sentences and remand for resentencing. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 474; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).