GYRO DESIGN GROUP LLC V LAWRENCE R O'GRADY
[…] Although, as the trial court noted, the remedies under the WFBA are similar to those provided in the SRCA in certain respects, i.e., payment of wages due, exemplary damages of twice the amount due, and attorney fees and court costs,3 the SRCA provides additional and different remedies as well, including the requirement that “commissions that become due after the termination date shall be paid within 45 days after the date on which the commission became due,” MCL 600.2961(4), resultant “[a]ctual damages caused by the failure to pay the commissions when due,” MCL 600.2961(5)(a), and an amount due equaling “2 times the amount of the commissions due but not paid . . .or $100,000.00, whichever is less” if the failure to pay commissions is intentional. MCL 600.2961(5)(b). Significantly, neither the WFBA nor the SRCA mandates that the aggrieved employee must only pursue one claim in one arena. In fact, the subsequently adopted SRCA expressly provides that it “does not affect the rights of a principal or sales representative that are otherwise provided by law.” MCL 600.2961(9). The SRCA was enacted in 1992 to provide special protection to sales representatives with the Legislature’s expressed public policy to provide significant protections for a sales person to collect his or her commissions.