PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM CALVIN HUNT
[…] 2. Our Supreme Court vacated this Court’s opinion and remanded for reconsideration in light of
Cornell and Silver.
-1-
Whether defendant was properly convicted of a cognate lesser offense presents a question
of law that we review de novo. People v Sierb, 456 Mich 519, 522; 581 NW2d 219 (1998). In
Cornell and Silver, the Supreme Court overruled contrary case law, including Stephens and its
progeny, and explained that the language of MCL 768.32 does not permit consideration of a
cognate lesser offense. Cornell, supra at 354, 359; See also People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446;
647 NW2d 498 (2002). MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense,
consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge
in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the
degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense.
“The statute permits the jury to convict a defendant of a degree of ‘that offense inferior to that
charged in the indictment.’ ” Cornell, supra at 354, quoting MCL 768.32(1) (emphasis in
Cornell). Because cognate lesser offenses are not “inferior” to the greater charged offense, they
may not be considered. Cornell, supra at 354-355. MCL 768.32(1) expressly applies to both
jury trials and bench trials.