LISA PENNA V MGM GRAND DETROIT LLC
[…] Thus, because plaintiff failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact regarding the making of these comments and whether they constituted “just cause” for immediate termination, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendants on plaintiff’s breach of contract claim. Plaintiff next argues that summary disposition was improperly granted on her race discrimination claim. We disagree. In her complaint, plaintiff alleged race discrimination in violation of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2102 et seq. The statutory provision in question, MCL 37.2202(1)(a), provides that an employer cannot “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” A prima facie case of disparate treatment can be established by direct or indirect evidence.