CRAIG ANSON WINNIE V JULIE ANN WINNIE
[…] tattoos on alleged abusers.
-4-
substantiated any abuse. The record also reflects that defendant took Rachael to a therapist
specializing in ritual abuse whom defendant hoped would verify the allegations of abuse.
Defendant also indicated repeatedly during the circuit court proceedings her desire that the
children undergo further examinations and therapy to ascertain what happened to them.
Accordingly, the record supports the circuit court’s determination that factor (c) favors plaintiff.
Regarding MCL 722.23(d), “[t]he length of time the children ha[ve] lived in a stable,
satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity,” the evidence discussed
above regarding the children’s established custodial environment with plaintiff amply supports
the circuit court’s determination that factor (d) favors plaintiff.
In regards to MCL 722.23(e), “[t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or
proposed custodial home,” the evidence established that the children had resided in the parties’
marital home for most of their lives, including during the divorce proceedings when the children
resided in an established custodial environment with plaintiff, and that plaintiff intended to