CRAIG ANSON WINNIE V JULIE ANN WINNIE
[…] children’s relationship with defendant. The testimony of plaintiff and defendant’s mother
indicated that defendant previously had refused to permit Rachael contact with her grandparents
and uncle, all of whom defendant had accused of abuse. We also note the testimony reflecting
that defendant once kidnapped the children on the basis of an ultimately unfounded suspicion
that plaintiff had sexually abused them. All of this evidence supports the court’s finding that this
factor favors plaintiff.
With respect to MCL 722.23(k), “[d]omestic violence, regardless of whether the violence
was directed against or witnessed by the child[ren],” our review of the record supports the circuit
court’s finding that this factor does not favor either party in light of the scarcity of evidence
regarding the occurrence of domestic violence during the marriage.
Regarding MCL 722.23(l), “[a]ny other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a
particular child custody dispute,” the circuit court noted that it placed “considerable weight on
the [guardian ad litem’s] recommendation.” The guardian ad litem interviewed the parties and
the children, participated in the lengthy trial, and produced a very thorough summary of the