CRAIG ANSON WINNIE V JULIE ANN WINNIE
[…] not second guess the court’s decision to weigh more heavily the evidence provided by plaintiff
than the contrary opinions set forth by defendant’s expert psychologist. Mogle, supra.
With respect to MCL 722.23(h), “[t]he home, school, and community record of the
child[ren],” the testimony regarding the children’s enjoyment of and good performance at school,
plaintiff’s active participation in the children’s schooling, and the children’s loving and positive
relationship with plaintiff supports the circuit court’s determination that this factor favors
plaintiff.
Regarding MCL 722.23(j),3 “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to
facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child[ren]
3
The circuit court did not address “[t]he reasonable preference of the child[ren],” MCL
722.23(i), because the parties stipulated that the court should not interview the children.
-5-
and the other parent,” the circuit court found that this factor favors plaintiff. Plaintiff testified