CRAIG ANSON WINNIE V JULIE ANN WINNIE
[…] thoughts on the children about abuse that were not true.” To the extent that defendant again
heavily relies on the testimony of her proffered expert witnesses, the circuit court expressly
discounted and found incredible the testimony of these experts. The court cited the experts’ lack
of or minimal contact with the parties and the children, and one expert’s questionable credentials
and apparent bias against plaintiff. We reiterate that we will not revisit the circuit court’s
credibility determinations. Mogle, supra at 201.
Best interests of the children
With respect to MCL 722.23(a), “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing
between the parties involved and the child[ren],” the circuit court characterized this factor as
even because it had no doubt that the parties “love their children and the love is reciprocated.”
The record appears virtually undisputed that both parties loved the children and that the children
loved the parties.
Regarding MCL 722.23(b), “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give
the child[ren] love, affection, and guidance, and to continue the education and raising of the
child[ren] in . . . [their] religion or creed, if any,” the circuit court found that this factor favors
plaintiff because defendant’s adherence to beliefs that the children suffered abuse adversely
affected her capacity and disposition to offer the children guidance. Ample evidence discussed
above reflects that, while plaintiff provided the children an established custodial environment,
defendant repeatedly made unsupported allegations of abuse and attempted to persuade the
children of the veracity of the allegations.
With respect to MCL 722.23(c), “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to
provide the child[ren] with food, clothing, medical care . . . and other material needs,” the circuit
court found that this factor favors plaintiff because defendant had not demonstrated her capacity
or disposition to provide the children appropriate medical care. The record indicates that on two