CRAIG ANSON WINNIE V JULIE ANN WINNIE
[…] To the extent that defendant again heavily relies on the testimony of her proffered expert witnesses, the circuit court expressly discounted and found incredible the testimony of these experts. The court cited the experts’ lack of or minimal contact with the parties and the children, and one expert’s questionable credentials and apparent bias against plaintiff. We reiterate that we will not revisit the circuit court’s credibility determinations. Mogle, supra at 201. Best interests of the children With respect to MCL 722.23(a), “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child[ren],” the circuit court characterized this factor as even because it had no doubt that the parties “love their children and the love is reciprocated.” The record appears virtually undisputed that both parties loved the children and that the children loved the parties. Regarding MCL 722.23(b), “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child[ren] love, affection, and guidance, and to continue the education and raising of the child[ren] in . . . [their] religion or creed, if any,” the circuit court found that this factor favors plaintiff because defendant’s adherence to beliefs that the children suffered abuse adversely affected her capacity and disposition to offer the children guidance.