PEOPLE OF MI V RUBEN JUNIOR MARTINEZ
[…] n 5, and adopted limited retroactivity, applying its holding “to those cases pending on appeal in
which the issue has been raised and preserved,” id., 367. As noted above, defendant’s objections
to the extortion instruction below, and argument on appeal, are sufficiently broad to have “raised
and preserved” this issue. When MCL 768.32(1) is applied to the case at bar, it is clear that the
trial court erred by instructing on the offense of extortion because it is not necessarily included in
any of the offenses that were charged in this case.
The extortion statute, MCL 750.213, makes it unlawful for any person to “orally or by a
written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense,
or . . . maliciously threaten any injury to the person or [the person’s immediate family] . . . with
intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the
person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will.” Thus, the elements of
extortion are:
1. An oral or written communication maliciously encompassing a threat.
2. The threat must be to:
a. Accuse the person threatened of a crime or offense, the truth of such
accusation being immaterial; or
-3-
b.