MARY K CLINE V STEPHEN H CLINE
[…] On remand, the court should take into account factual developments that have occurred during the pendency of this appeal. Fletcher, supra at 889 (Brickley, J.), 890 (Cavanagh, Boyle, and Mallet, JJ., concurring the judgment). We further agree with defendant’s contention that the trial court erred in announcing that neither party was seeking joint physical custody and then deciding against such an arrangement on the basis of that erroneous factual predicate. MCL 722.26a(1) provides, in part: In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint -2- custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child . . . . Subsection (1)(a) provides that in reaching that determination, the court is to consider the statutory best-interest factors set forth in MCL 722.23, and subsection (1)(b) includes as a consideration “Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” In this case, the trial court decreed as follows: Considering a joint custodial arrangement; the Court must consider the parties[’] willingness. First of all a Court must consider it if requested by either party. It sounds to me like it’s not requested by either party in this case.