RUEL FILES V SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL
[…] RUEL FILES V SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS RUEL FILES, Personal Representative of the Estate of MARTHA LEE, Deceased, UNPUBLISHED November 1, 2002 Plaintiff-Appellant, v SINAI-GRACE HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER, and DETROIT No. 233827 Wayne Circuit Court LC No. 00-029347-NH Defendants-Appellees, and FOUR JOHN DOES, Defendants. Before: Hoekstra, P.J., and Wilder and Zahra, JJ. MEMORANDUM. Plaintiff appeals as of right from a circuit court order dismissing her complaint for failure to file an affidavit of merit that complied with MCL 600.2912d(1). We affirm. This appeal is being decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). A plaintiff filing a medical malpractice action is required to file “an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” MCL 600.2912d(1). Section 2169 requires that an expert be licensed as a health professional. If the party against whom he testifies is a specialist, the expert must specialize in the same field.