TARRIE L JACKSON V GENESEE CO ROAD COMM
[…] Generally, all relevant evidence is admissible, and irrelevant evidence is not. MRE 402; Ellsworth v Hotel Corp of America, 236 Mich App 185, 188-189; 600 NW2d 129 (1999). Defendant contends that lay witness’ testimony about the condition of the road before plaintiff’s accident is not relevant to notice of the specific defect alleged by plaintiff. There is no merit to this argument. Testimony regarding personal knowledge of the defects in that area of the road before December 20, 1998, was specifically relevant to the question of notice under MCL 691.1403, which states that knowledge of the defect is conclusively presumed when it is “readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place.” Defendant also argues that the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect, and that it was confusing to the jury. MRE 403. “Unfair prejudice” does not mean merely “damaging.” Haberkorn v Chrysler Corp, 210 Mich App 354, 362; 533 NW2d 373 (1995).