WDG INVESTMENT CO LLC V MICHIGAN DEPT OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
[…] requested all notes or other writings used in the process of reviewing the proposals by all
members of the JEC assigned to evaluate this project, regardless of whether they were employed
by the DMB or other departments. Defendants assert that the DMB had no obligation to provide
plaintiff with “personal”4 notes of non-DMB members of the JEC and the requested information
was not a "public record," as defined in the act. We disagree.
Under the FOIA, a "public body" is required to disclose any public records that are not
exempt under the act. MCL 15.233(1); Jackson v Eastern Michigan University Foundation, 215
Mich App 240, 244; 544 NW2d 737 (1996). Clearly DMB and its JEC are “public bodies”.5 A
"public record" under the FOIA “means a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or
retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created. .
. .” MCL 15.232(e). The public body itself need not create the record. The Detroit News, Inc v
Detroit, 204 Mich App 720, 724-725; 516 NW2d 151 (1994)
Here, even if the requested records were not retained by the DMB, the DMB was still