PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL SMITH
[…] Miles, supra at 96.
Alternatively, the trial court’s error could be characterized as a legal flaw, legal error, or
procedural error. Thenghkam, supra at 70. Accordingly, we conclude that defendant’s original
sentence was invalid.2 Thus, the trial court did not plainly err in vacating the original sentence
and resentencing defendant.3 Carines, supra at 763.
Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a fourth
habitual offender because the record failed to establish that defendant had three prior felonies.
MCL 769.13(5) provides as follows:
The existence of the defendant's prior conviction or convictions shall be
determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing
scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction
may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including,
but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.
(b) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing proceeding.
(c) Information contained in a presentence report.
2
Because the original sentence was invalid, defendant’s contention that he was subjected to
double jeopardy is also without merit. See Thenghkam, supra at 69-70. Similarly, we reject
defendant’s contention that the resentencing violated his due process rights. See id. at 72-73.
3