PEOPLE OF MI V DARRYL SMITH
[…] felonies. In fact, not only did defendant not challenge the accuracy of the PSIR below, but he
does not contend on appeal that it is inaccurate. Accordingly, the trial court properly sentenced
defendant as a fourth habitual offender, MCL 769.12.
However, defendant contends that he should not have been sentenced as a fourth habitual
offender because the prosecutor’s notice, pursuant to MCL 769.13, listed a conviction that was
not listed in the PSIR. Again, defendant does not challenge the accuracy of the prosecutor’s
notice, nor does he challenge the accuracy of the PSIR.4 We note that MCL 769.13(2) provides
in pertinent part: “A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall
list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence
enhancement.” Because the prosecutor need only list convictions that “ may be” relied upon, our
Legislature has given the prosecutor some leeway in the accuracy of the notice. The purpose of
the notice is merely to let the defendant know that the prosecutor intends to seek sentencing
enhancement.