EDWARD A SCHNEIDER V EDWARD G SPISAK
[…] The fact that plaintiff’s request was couched in courteous language does not deprive it of its legal effect. Id. at 404. Indeed, in his complaint, plaintiff alleges that despite his “demand” for payment, defendants had failed to pay. The trial court did not err in finding that a demand was made. The trial court also did not err in finding that the six-year statute of limitations period barred plaintiff’s claim. The demand was made in early February 1994, and this action was filed in July 2000. MCL 440.3118(2) specifically provides that if demand for payment is made, then “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the demand.” It is clear that plaintiff demanded repayment more than six years before he filed this action. Plaintiff also argues that equitable estoppel bars defendants’ assertion of the statute of limitations defense. We disagree.