PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS JOHN HENDRICKS
[…] Thus, defendant has failed to rebut the presumption of competency. MCL 330.2020(1). Because defendant was competent and has presented no evidence that should have raised a “bona fide doubt” regarding his competency, his argument on this issue fails. People v Harris, 185 Mich App 100, 102; 460 NW2d 239 (1990) (citation omitted). An attorney is not ineffective for failing to bring a futile motion. People v Stanley L. Gist, 188 Mich App 610, 613; 470 NW2d 475 (1991). A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. MCL 330.2020(1). To support a claim of incompetence, a trial court must find that a defendant is “incapable because of his medical condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner.” Id.; see also People v Snyder, 108 Mich App 754, 757; 310 NW2d 868 (1981). In the case at bar, aside from bald allegations presented both during trial and at sentencing that defendant was incompetent, defendant has provided no specific instances or facts to aid our review.