BENJAMIN F PETTIT V BURNS CLINIC MEDICAL CENTER PC
[…] -1-
was entitled to two payments from HFP: (1) $50,000 for the buy-back of his interest in HFP, and
(2) the last of three annual $12,000 payments being made to compensate doctors for discounting
their interests in HFP’s predecessor, defendant Health Facilities Partnership. HFP refused to
make these payments to Pettit. When Pettit sued, he was awarded these sums with interest after
the trial court granted his motion for summary disposition.
II. The Application Of MCL 450.4307
A. Standard of Review
HFP argues that the trial court erred in requiring it to pay Pettit the buy-out amount
because MCL 450.4307 prohibits the distribution. We review a trial court’s ruling on a summary
disposition motion de novo.2
B. MCL 450.4307
MCL 450.4307 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a distribution shall not
be made if, after giving the distribution effect, 1 or more of the following
situations would occur:
(a) The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they
become due in the usual course of business.
(b) The limited liability company’s total assets would be less than the sum
of its total liabilities plus, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, the
amount that would be needed, if the limited liability company were to be
dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights of other
members upon dissolution that are superior to the rights of the member or
members receiving the distribution.
C. The Evidence
The trial court reasoned that, while there was testimony submitted with various pleadings
describing HFP’s general financial difficulties at a later date, there was no definitive evidence
that making the buy-out payment to Pettit would have, at the time, caused HFP to be unable to
pay its debts as they came due or increased its liabilities to an amount greater than its assets. We
agree with that assessment of the evidence. Therefore, HFP failed to prove the existence of a
material factual dispute, and the trial court properly granted Pettit summary disposition with