IN RE ESTATE OF EDRICK C MAYFIELD DEC
[…] [Citations omitted.]
We review de novo both the language used in the will and issues involving the interpretation of a
statute, and apply the clearly erroneous standard of review where an issue requires fact-finding.
In re Bem Estate, 247 Mich App 427, 433; 637 NW2d 506 (2001).
Here, petitioner claims that decedent intended for the will’s instruction to pay all “just
debts” to include the loans secured by the mortgages. Thus, petitioner seeks to establish a latent
ambiguity.
The nonexoneration provision of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC),
MCL 700.2607, states:
A specific devise . . . passes subject to any mortgage or other security interest
existing on the date of death, without right of exoneration, regardless of a general
directive in the will to pay debts.
The EPIC took effect on April 1, 2000, approximately six months after decedent’s death.
However, the EPIC’s applicability to this action is governed by § 8101, which provides, in
pertinent part:
(2) Except as provided elsewhere in this act, on this act's effective date, all