PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN BRYAN ZAVORSKI
[…] Consequently, we decline defendant’s invitation to construe “armed” as requiring something more than mere possession. Returning to the facts of the instant matter, there was circumstantial evidence indicating that defendant possessed the stolen firearms at some time during the home invasion. Accordingly, viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the prosecutor, sufficient evidence was introduced to support defendant’s first-degree home invasion conviction. Nowack, supra at 399. Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his felony-firearm conviction. MCL 750.227b provides that a defendant is guilty of felony-firearm where he or she “carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . .” Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence established that defendant possessed the firearms at some point during the home invasion.