PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN BRYAN ZAVORSKI
[…] As also noted above, several witnesses testified that defendant’s behavior was consistent with someone who had committed the crime. Thus, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence supporting the jury’s finding that defendant was the perpetrator. Nowack, supra at 399. Defendant also contends that there was insufficient evidence supporting the first-degree home invasion conviction because there were no facts supporting the aggravating circumstances. MCL 750.110a(2) provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of first-degree home invasion, rather than second-degree home invasion, if “at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling” the person is either “armed with a dangerous weapon” or “[a]nother person is lawfully present in the dwelling.”