CHESTER CZUBKO JR V LOWELL F HENLINE
[…] “The substance of a binding contract for the sale of land is a subject separate from its sufficiency under the statute of frauds and one that is governed by . . . general contract law . . . .” Zurcher, supra at 279. We have already determined that the substance of the letters was sufficient to create a contract for the sale of land. In order for that contract to be enforceable, however, it must comply with MCL 566.108, which states: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing. [MCL 566.108.] As the Court in Zurcher recognized, the statute of frauds is satisfied if the contract is in writing and is signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.