CHESTER CZUBKO JR V LOWELL F HENLINE
[…] Zurcher v Herveat, 238 Mich App 267, 294; 605 NW2d 329 (1999), quoting Stanton v Dachille, 186 Mich App 247, 259; 463 NW2d 479 (1990). In Zurcher, this Court found that despite listing the wrong county in the property description, the subject property was satisfactorily described. Id. at 293-294. -4- However, as the trial court found, the statute of frauds does not prevent enforcement of this contract in any event because of plaintiff’s part performance. MCL 566.110 provides that “nothing in this chapter contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements.” Plaintiff partially performed the agreement when his father, acting on his behalf, informed Walter Linn of the Department of Natural Resources that the state was free to proceed with the sale to defendants.