ROSEMARIE ZOBEL V FREDERICK J PROST
[…] Plaintiffs-Appellants,
v
No. 229978
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 96-511596-NZ
FREDERICK J. PROST,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Fitzgerald, P.J., and Bandstra and Gage, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiffs appeal by delayed leave granted the circuit court order awarding defendant
sanctions for defending against a frivolous action. We affirm.
If the court finds that a civil action or a defense thereto was frivolous, it must award the
prevailing party “the costs incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing
the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” MCL 600.2591(1). The
costs recoverable include reasonable attorney fees. MCL 600.2591(2). An action is frivolous if
“[t]he party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.” MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii). “A
trial court’s finding with regard to whether a claim or defense was frivolous will not be disturbed
on appeal unless the finding is clearly erroneous.” State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Johnson, 187
Mich App 264, 268-269; 466 NW2d 287 (1991).