VIRGINIA L CROPSEY V FEI INC
[…] (emphasis added). Generally, “a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof.” 26 USC 6331(b). However, “[t]he effect of a levy on salary or wages payable to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released . . . .” 26 USC 6331(e) (emphasis added); see also 26 CFR 301.6331-1(b). Salaries and wages are exempt from levy “to the extent that the total of such amounts . . . does not exceed the applicable exempt amount under subsection (d).” 26 USC 6334(a)(9); see also 26 CFR 301.6334-3(a). Subsection (d) provides: In the case of an individual who [like plaintiff] is paid or receives all of his wages, salary, and other income on a weekly basis, the amount of the wages, salary, and other income payable to or received by him during any week which is exempt under subsection (a)(9) shall be the exempt amount. [26 USC 6334(d)(1).] Additionally, subsection (d)(2) provides that, “[f]or purposes of paragraph 1, the term ‘exempt amount’ means an amount equal to . . . (A) the sum of . . . the standard deduction, and . . . the aggregate amount of the deductions for personal exemptions . . . divided by . . . (B) 52.” 26 USC 6334(d)(2); see also 26 CFR 301.6334-3(b). However, “[u]nless the taxpayer submits to the Secretary a written and properly verified statement specifying the facts necessary to determine the proper amount under subparagraph (A), subparagraph (A) shall be applied as if the taxpayer were a married individual filing a separate return with only 1 personal deduction.” 26 USC 6334(d)(2). Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the law clearly prescribes that her wages, even her unearned wages, are “property subject to levy” to the extent they exceed the applicable exempt amount. 26 USC 6331(d)(1) and (e).