ACUTUS INDUSTRIES INC V AK STEEL CORP
[…] was incorporated into the Demag-AG Industries Cooperation Agreement. Therefore, plaintiffs’
counts III and IV are subject to the forum selection clause.
Lastly, plaintiffs argue that dismissal of their case was not required pursuant to MCL
600.745(3).5 Plaintiffs assert that the trial court’s determination that Ohio was not a substantially
less convenient forum to litigate the claims was in error. We disagree. A trial court’s findings of
fact are reviewed for clear error. Sands Appliance Services, supra at 238.
MCL 600.745(3) provides, in pertinent part:
If the parties agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought
only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court shall
dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless any of the following occur:
(c) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of
the action than this state.
In concluding that Ohio was not a “substantially less convenient” location for the parties to
litigate this suit, the trial court noted that all plaintiffs’ claims involved work performed by
plaintiffs at Ashland Works, in Kentucky just over the Ohio border, and that many potential