IN RE EICHMAN MINOR
[…] order to terminate his parental rights. He also argues that he was denied due process because the
family court did not appoint an attorney to represent him in the proceedings.
-2-
II. Statutory Grounds For Termination
A. Standard Of Review
“A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence
that termination of parental rights is warranted.”2 Consequently, we review the family court’s
findings of fact for clear error.3
B. Ability To Pay Support
The family court applied the stepparent adoption statute, MCL 710.51(6), which
provides:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but
the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.[4]
“In order to terminate parental rights under the statute, the court must determine that the
requirements of subsections (a) and (b) are both satisfied.”5
According to Eichman, the family court lacked the evidence of his ability to pay support
to satisfy MCL 710.51(6)(a).