PEOPLE OF MI V SAMUEL JAMES
[…] Defendant appeals as
of right. We affirm.
Defendant argues that the evidence presented was insufficient to support his conviction.
Specifically, defendant argues that the evidence presented failed to establish that the residence
where the offense occurred was a “dwelling” at the time of the offense. We disagree.
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in
the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a
felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of second-degree home invasion. MCL 750.110a(3).
A “dwelling” is defined as “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a
place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure.” MCL
750.110a(1)(a). A residence does not need to be occupied when the crime takes place in order to
be defined as an occupied dwelling. People v Hider, 135 Mich App 147, 151; 351 NW2d 905
(1984). The duration of an absence does not matter; rather, it is the intent to return to the