PEOPLE OF MI V MARCELLUS DEMETRIUS JONES
[…] See People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 213-215; 612 NW2d 144 (2000); People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). There is no plain error requiring reversal in this case. Defendant was charged and convicted under MCL 750.520c(1)(a), which prohibits sexual contact with a person under the age of thirteen. Sexual contact is defined as the intentional touching of the victim’s intimate parts or clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s intimate parts for purposes of sexual gratification. See MCL 750.520a(k). Intimate parts are the “primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(c). Here, there was one incident of improper touching, involving two different intimate parts. The acts are not materially distinct and the touching of either part, the breasts or genitals, would sustain the conviction.