PEOPLE OF MI V CONNIE MCCLATCHEY
[…] Lyon, supra at 604. The Court in Lyon also relied on People v Spencley, 197 Mich App 505, 506-508; 495 NW2d 824 (1992), for the proposition that the police must observe a defendant operating his vehicle in order to arrest him without a warrant for OUIL. Lyon, supra at 608.3 We conclude that the lower court erred when it relied on Lyon, supra, because the Court in Lyon dealt with MCL 764.15(1)(h) rather than MCL 764.15(1)(a), relied specifically on a prior version of MCL 764.15, and relied also on Spencley, supra, that was decided before the current version of MCL 764.15(1)(d) was enacted in 2000. Under the current version of MCL 764.15(1)(d) that was in effect at the time of the instant offense, the police may, without a warrant, arrest a person, if the officer “has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days or a felony has been committed and reasonable cause to 2 1999 PA 269, effective July 1, 2000. Prior versions of MCL 764.15(1)(d) that were in effect before July 1, 2000 contained language that was substantially similar to that provided in 1999 PA 269, i.e., the language regarding “a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days” was