JAMES BONFIGLIO V PENNY G PAMER
[…] While there was
evidence that Pamer was experiencing some physical difficulties in court, both Pamer’s own
doctor and the court appointed doctor who examined her following an in-court episode indicated
that her problems were associated with the stress of trial. Judicial proceedings in a civil case
cannot be postponed indefinitely until a party is able to handle the stress of the litigation. There
was also evidence that Pamer’s physical problems had not precluded her from involvement in
strenuous yard work during the time trial was proceeding without her presence in the courtroom.
5
MCL 487.703 reads:
When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of
such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor
of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of
(continued…)
-5-
NW2d 268 (1988), "Under MCL 487.703 . . . , a presumption of ownership is created when a
person opens a bank account and names a joint owner with rights of survivorship.” “This
presumption can, however, be rebutted by reasonably clear and persuasive proof to the contrary