LINDA MARIAN LECLAIR V GHOLAMREZA SHAREGHI
[…] Rather, she complains that the trial court failed to properly consider and evaluate her request for sole legal custody. This issue has no merit. Plaintiff clearly abandoned her request for sole legal custody. In January, 1998, in a failed attempt to settle the case, the parties agreed to joint legal custody. Thereafter, during trial, plaintiff’s counsel informed the trial court that there were no custody issues in the case. During closing argument, counsel reiterated that all custody issues were resolved. MCL 722.26a(2) provides that “[i]f the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custody unless the court determines on the record, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that joint custody is not in the best interests of the child.” Alternatively, “a party may not take a position in the trial court and subsequently seek redress in an appellate court on the basis of a position contrary to that taken in the trial court.” Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 544; 564 NW2d 532 (1997).