PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WILLIAM LEWIS
[…] “Sexual penetration” is defined as “any . . . intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body. . . .” MCL 750.520a(l); People v Hammons, 210 Mich App 554, 557; 534 NW2d 183 (1995). Defendant was also convicted of three counts of second-degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(ii), which states: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: *** (b) That other person is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and any of the following: *** (ii) The actor is related by blood or affinity to the fourth degree to the victim. -2- At trial, the victim testified that, when she was fifteen years old, defendant, her stepfather, performed cunnilingus on her. She stated that defendant placed his tongue “in her vagina.”