DONALD WOJCIECHOWSKI JR V FRANKLIN LIFE INS CO
[…] Wiedmayer, supra at 375. “A misrepresentation is a false representation,[1] and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.” MCL 500.2218(2). Regardless of whether Donna believed that her representations in the insurance application were true, they were actually false. A false answer on an insurance application is a misrepresentation. See Oade v Jackson Nat Life Ins Co of Michigan, 465 Mich 244, 251-253; 632 NW2d 126 (2001). In regard to the materiality of misrepresentations, MCL 500.2218(1) provides: No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless the misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract. [MCL 500.2218(1).] [A] fact or representation in an application is “material” where communication of it would have had the effect of “substantially increasing the chances of loss insured against so as to bring about a rejection of the risk or the charging of an increased premium.”