LINDA M GILBERT V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] The Court began its analysis by noting: Through the Civil Rights Act, Michigan law recognizes that, in employment, freedom from discrimination because of sex is a civil right. MCL 37.2102. Employers are prohibited from violating this right, MCL 37.2202, and discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment, MCL 37.2103(i). In turn, “sexual harassment” is specifically defined to include “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions: (i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment. . . . (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment. . . . 5 See MCR 2.610(B); Anton v State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co, 238 Mich App 673, 682; 607 NW2d 123 (2000). 6 Morinelli v Provident Life and Accident Ins Co, 242 Mich App 255, 260-261; 617 NW2d 777 (2000). 7 Id. at 260. 8 Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297; 614 NW2d 910 (2000). -13- (iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment . . . .” [MCL 37.2103(i).] The statute expressly addresses an employer's vicarious liability for sexual harassment committed by its employees by defining “employer” to include both the employer and the employer's agents. MCL 37.2201(a).