JENNIFER HUNTER V OUTBACK STEAKHOUSE OF FLORIDA
[…] The first is that plaintiff “suffered damages simply by being discriminated against.” In support of this argument, plaintiff cites Freeman v Kelvinator, Inc, 469 F Supp 999 (ED Mich, 1979) and Balmer v Community House Ass’n of Birmingham, 572 F Supp 1048 (ED Mich, 1983). However, these cases do not support the argument that upon a finding of discrimination, damages necessarily follow. Rather, Freeman simply holds that non-economic damages (i.e., damages for the “indignity and anguish of discrimination”) may be recovered under MCL 37.2101 et seq. Freeman, supra at 1003-1004. Balmer merely cites to Freeman for this proposition. Balmer, supra at 1049. In regard to damages, MCL 37.2801 provides: (1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both. . . . (3) As used in subsection (1), “damages” means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act.” Based on this language, a finding of quid pro quo discrimination does not obviate proof of damages and causation. Additionally, the elements of quid pro quo discrimination do not include damages.