PEOPLE OF MI V STEPHEN JAY BRYAN
[…] In addition to a prior juvenile adjudication for second-degree retail fraud, defendant’s
criminal history includes misdemeanor convictions for receiving and concealing stolen property
and “allowing a fire to escape.” Defendant argued at sentencing and argues on appeal that
“allowing a fire to escape” should not have been counted in scoring PRV 5 because offenses of a
similar nature (e.g., willfully or negligently setting fire to woods or prairies, see MCL 750.78),
are classified in the legislative sentencing guidelines as “public safety” offenses. At issue is the
interpretation of MCL 777.55, which, at the time of the instant offenses, provided:
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 5:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), count a prior misdemeanor conviction
or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication only if it is a crime against a person
or property, a controlled substance crime, or a weapon offense enumerated in
chapter XXXVII of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.222 to
750.239a. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense
to a felony. [(Emphasis added).]
-4-
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the
Legislature in enacting the statute. People v Sartor, 235 Mich App 614, 619; 599 NW2d 532
(1999). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is