PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS MOORE
[…] MCL 791.234(6)(a); Johnson, supra at 24. Thus, inmates are interviewed, but not necessarily eligible for parole consideration. Id. The parole board then decides whether to “take action” toward paroling the prisoner. Id. -1- If the parole board votes to consider a prisoner for parole after the initial interview, the statute provides that “parole shall not be granted . . . until after a public hearing [is] held . . . . ” MCL 791.234(6)(b); Johnson, supra at 24. The statute further provides that “parole shall not be granted if the sentencing judge, or the judge’s successor in office, files written objections to the granting of the parole . . . .” MCL 791.234(6)(b); Johnson, supra at 24. “[A] prisoner’s release on parole is discretionary with the parole board.” MCL 791.234(7); Johnson, supra at 24. Here, the sentencing court’s language at the sentencing hearing indicated an intent that defendant be given an opportunity for parole, and MCL 791.234(6) does in fact provide defendant with said opportunity.