ELIZABETH K SANDERS V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] Dorris’ and Benedict’s invoices as “trial preparation,” “trial testimony,” or “trial appearance.” Defendants contend that the trial court’s definition of “recoverable fees” was unduly restrictive and narrower than provided by Michigan law. The power to tax costs is wholly statutory; costs are not recoverable where there is no statutory authority for awarding them. Brown v Dep’t of State Highways, 126 Mich App 392, 396; 337 NW2d 76 (1983). With regard to expert witness fees, MCL 600.2164(1) provides in pertinent part: No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as part of the taxable costs in the case. Recoverable expert witness fees include those for time spent both in trial and preparation for trial, Gunderson v Village of Bingham Farms, 1 Mich App 647; 137 NW2d 763 (1965), because absent such preparation the witness’ testimony would “provide but little light for the trier or triers of fact.”