CHAD MCWILLIAMS V ANDREA RHEA RAISON
[…] A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. Another section similarly addressing the appropriate distance between vehicles states as follows: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway. [MCL 257.643(1).] Central to defendant’s argument of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law was MCL 257.402, which provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, . . . the driver of operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. In Hill, supra, this Court concluded that the presumption of negligence within subsection 402(a) entitled the defendant driver to summary disposition of the action brought by the plaintiff, who had crashed into the rear of the defendant’s vehicle.