CHAD MCWILLIAMS V ANDREA RHEA RAISON
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). In response to the motion, the plaintiff must produce documentary evidence setting forth specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120-121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). The trial court apparently relied on several Michigan statutes addressing the operation of motor vehicles, which defendant cited in her brief in support of summary disposition and which this Court discussed in Hill, supra. Among the relevant provisions is MCL 257.627(1), which provides as follows: A person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing. A person shall not drive a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead. Another section similarly addressing the appropriate distance between vehicles states as follows: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of,