GIOVANNI VINCENT LIGORI V MICHIGAN STATE POLICE
[…] “[T]he nonexistence of a record is a defense for the failure to produce or allow access to a record.” Hartzell v Mayville Comm School Dist, 183 Mich App 782, 787; 455 NW2d 411 (1990). The FOIA generally does not require a public body to make a compilation, summary, or report of information and does not require a public body to create a new public record. MCL 15.233. In regard to the specificity with which a person requesting information must make his request, the FOIA states in relevant part: [U]pon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body. [MCL 15.233(1) (emphasis added).] Defendant presented the affidavit of the MSP Manager of the Identification Section of the Criminal Justice Information Center, stating that no information existed on the LEIN under plaintiff’s name and birth date. The affidavit also stated that the databases under the CLEMIS and the NCIC are not accessible by defendant. The court cannot order production of a nonexistent document, Hartzell, supra at 787, order defendant to make a summary, compilation, or report of the information, MCL 15.233(4), or order defendant to create a new public record, MCL 15.233(5). Therefore, defendant cannot be ordered to produce the LEIN, CLEMIS, or NCIC documents requested by plaintiff in his October 6, 1999, request.