RAPHAEL EVANOFF V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] We affirm. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant city on the basis on governmental immunity. Plaintiff claims that the highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402, is applicable. We disagree. This Court reviews de novo the trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Citizens Ins Co v Bloomfield Twp, 209 Mich App 484, 486; 532 NW2d 183 (1995). At the time of plaintiff’s slip and fall, the highway exception set forth in MCL 691.1402 provided in pertinent part: Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. [MCL 691.1402(1). 1] 1 Plaintiff’s accident occurred in December 1997. The statutory language applicable in this case is that found in 1996 PA 150, § 1, effective March 25, 1996, rather than the current statutory (continued…) -1- In addition, MCL 691.1401(e)2 provides a definition of “highway,”