JOSEPH J PELISH JR V DENISE KAY PELISH
[…] Analyzing the language of this rule, Dean and Longhofer have indicated that MCR 2.101(B) determines whether an action has been commenced for determining the applicability of a statute: Apart from determining whether an action has been timely commenced under the statute of limitations–an issue discussed below–there are other purposes for determining when an action has been commenced; for example, for purposes of determining which of two actions was first commenced so that a second action covering the same subject matter may be abated. Other possible reasons include 1 The statute at issue, MCL 600.2956, provides: Except as provided in section 6304 [section 600.6304], in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint. However, this section does not abolish an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee. The accompanying “Historical and Statutory Notes” provides a reference indicating that “[f]or application and effective date provisions of P.A. 1995, No. 161, see the Historical and Statutory Notes following § 600.2925d.”