RALPH E BEAUBIEN V DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP
[…] We disagree. II. Standard of Review In Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691; 614 NW2d 607 (2000), our Supreme Court iterated, “the WCAC’s review of the magistrate’s decision involves reviewing the whole record, analyzing all the evidence presented, and determining whether the magistrate’s decision is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.” Id. at 699. According to MCL 418.861a(3), substantial evidence is “such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” While the standard of review applicable to the WCAC in its decision making process is highly fact intensive, judicial review of the WCAC’s decision is much more restrained.